GDPR

The European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) law came into effect on 25 May 2018. The objective of this law is to ensure all personal data relating to living EU citizens (including the UK citizens) is protected and that those who are entrusted with such data are held accountable for its protection.

Following the UK’s departure from the EU (January 2020) the GDPR has been retained in UK law as the UK GDPR and will apply alongside the Data Protection Act 2018.

Commitment

The City Learning Trust (CLT) and its member academies are committed to data privacy and protection and we have robust systems in place to ensure GDPR compliance. The GDPR principles are embedded in our data processing so that parents/carers, pupils/students, staff, governors/trustees, volunteers and visitors are assured that we handle their personal data respectfully, and in-line with the law. Our practice to ensure compliance is detailed below.

Data Protection Policy

The Trust’s Data Protection Policy is written in line with GDPR and it drives the highest standards of privacy and protection of personal data rights across the Trust. It includes our policy on data breaches and subject access requests. The policy is reviewed bi-annually.

Record of Processing Activities

We keep a record of our processing activities to ensure all data held and processed is complaint with current regulations. We record:

  • The nature and purpose of processing.
  • Categories of data subjects.
  • Types of personal data held and processed.
  • The lawful basis for all our personal data processing.
  • The retention period for all data.
  • How data will be securely stored and disposed of.
  • Who we share data with.

Transparency

  • Privacy notices for staff, pupils/students, parents/carers, volunteers and governors/trustees align with GDPR guidelines, are made available and reviewed annually.
  • Data Protection Impact Assessments, Contracts and Employees of the Trust.
  • We will implement, when necessary, Data Protection Impact Assessments for projects that may involve high risk processing as covered under GDPR.
  • We add addendums to contracts with contractors to ensure all parties take account of their respective obligations and responsibilities under GDPR.
  • All staff are well informed of the legislation. GDPR awareness training is included in the Trust’s annual training cycle.
  • We have a Data Protection Officer.

Our processes will ensure that:

  • All procedures align with the individual’s rights as specified under GDPR.
  • Our Subject Access Request procedure, to manage requests for data, is in line with GDPR.
  • Any data breaches are handled and reported in line with GDPR
  • Seeking, recording and managing consent is in line with GDPR.
  • Privacy Notices are in line with GDPR.
  • GDPR Audit Cycle.
  • We conduct a thorough audit of our GDPR processes and procedures annually to ensure compliance with current regulations.
  • GDPR Roles and Responsibilities.
  • Our Date Protection Officer and Executive Director – Estates and Risk have implemented, and maintain a system that ensures the Trust meets its obligations under the GDPR. They are responsible for promoting awareness of the GDPR across the Trust, assessing compliance, identifying gap areas, including employee awareness and training and the updating of policies, privacy notices and procedures, including GDPR audits.

If you have any queries contact:

Joanne Shaw (Data Protection Officer)

City Learning Trust
High Lane, Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 7AB

Email: [email protected]

Download documents:

The City Learning Trust (CLT) and its member academies are committed to data privacy and protection and we have robust systems in place to ensure GDPR compliance."

Thanks - Job Application Popup

GDPR

Application Form

Please fully complete the form to apply for the position of

GDPR

Personal Details

Present or Most Recent Employment

References

Please provide two professional references, the first reference should be your present or most recent employer. It is normal practice for references to be obtained before any formal interview is held, although time may not always permit this.
Reference 1
Reference 2

Previous Employment

Previous Employment 1
Previous Employment 2
Previous Employment 3

Employment Gaps

Education, Qualifications & Training

Qualification 1
Qualification 2
Qualification 3

Skills, Experience & Knowledge

Disability

The Equality Act 2010 defines a person as disabled if they have a mental or physical impairment, which has a substantial and long-term and adverse effect on the person’s ability to carry out normal day to day activities.

Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974

All posts involving direct contact with children are exempt from the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974. However, amendments to the Exceptions order 1975 (2013 & 2020) provide that certain spent convictions and cautions are ‘protected’. These are not subject to disclosure to employers and cannot be taken into account. Guidance and criteria on the filtering of these cautions and convictions can be found on the Ministry of Justice website. Shortlisted candidates will be asked to provide details of all unspent convictions and those that would not be filtered, prior to the date of the interview. You may be asked for further information about your criminal history during the recruitment process. If your application is successful, this self-disclosure information will be checked against information from the Disclosure & Barring service before your appointment is confirmed.

Declaration

Reference Permission

I understand that in order to complete my application references must be sought on my behalf and are a statutory requirement for any employee or volunteer position within education. I hereby grant full permission for my professional records including attendance and disciplinary data to be shared with the City Learning Trust.

Equal Opportunities Monitoring Form

City Learning Trust is an equal opportunity employer. The aim of our policy is to ensure that no job applicant or employee receives less favourable treatment because of age, disability, gender reassignment, marriage and civil partnership, pregnancy or maternity, race, religion or belief, sex or sexual orientation. To ensure that this policy is fully and fairly implemented and monitored, we would appreciate if you could provide the following information:
You will be considered as having a disability for discrimination purposes if you fit the definition as given in the Equality Act 2010. In the Act, a disability is a ‘physical or mental impairment which has a substantial and long-term adverse effect on a person’s ability to carry out normal day to day activities.’ For these purposes, ‘long term’ is taken to mean the condition is likely to last longer than 12 months or likely to recur.

Data Protection Statement

Data Controller name: City Learning Trust The Trust uses this information to review compliance with its policies on equal opportunity in relation to recruitment. We will use this data to inform our statistics on the representation of the categories of individual as shown above. We will treat all personal information in line with current data protection legislation and our data protection policy. *For more information on how we use the information you have provided, please see our privacy notice for job applicants which is located at citylearningtrust.org. In order for us to process this information and to comply with data protection legislation, we require your consent. You are not required to give your consent; you acknowledge that any consent given is freely given. Your job application is not dependent on your giving consent to our processing of this data. Including your signature below will signify your consent to our processing of this information. Once you have given consent, you may withdraw it at any time by contacting us via email.